Showing posts with label stats. Show all posts
Showing posts with label stats. Show all posts

Friday, December 30, 2011

Adjusted offense/defense rank for Georgia and Michigan State

Average rank of offense Georgia played was 82.30. Georgia finished 3rd in total defense.
82.30+3=85.30 divided by 2 for an adjusted total defensive rank of 42.65.
Average rank of offense MSU played was 66.23.  MSU finished 5th in total defense.
66.23+5=71.23 divided by 2 for an adjusted total defensive rank of 35.62.

Average rank of defense Georgia played was 47.85. Georgia finished 37th in total offense.
47.85+37=84.85 divided by 2 for an adjusted offensive rank of 42.43.
Average rank of defense MSU played was 57.46. MSU finished 60th in total offense.
57.46+60=117.46 divided by 2 for an adjusted total offensive rank of 58.73.

For anyone who hasn't read my previous adjusted stats posts I get them by averaging the rank of every team played adding the opposite stat (i.e. average offensive rank of opponents + defensive rank of team and dividing by 2) to adjust stats for relative quality of opponents. Any 1AA team is automatically given a rank of 120 (last) which is dead last if they were a 1A team.

When adjusted it raises Michigan State's defense slightly ahead of Georgia's. Georgia's offense already looked slightly better, 30 yards rushing per game while even in passing, and when adjusted Georgia pulls a bit further ahead of Michigan State. Again these appear to be two evenly matched opponents.

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Michigan State: By the numbers

Here is a look at the raw data comparing Michigan State and Georgia.

UGANat. RankMSUNat. Rank
Passing yards241.250247.544
Passing yards allowed165.18168.412
Rushing yards172.6940142.9275
Rushing yards allowed103.3810104.3112
Total offense413.839390.460
Total defense268.53272.75
PPG scored32.23330.838
PPG allowed19.61617.59
Punt returns6.688111.724
Punt returns allowed16.91199.9286
Punting average43.462239.4775
Kickoff returns22.44824.3113
Kickoff returns allowed23.479223.69100
Kickoff average65.681865.1726
First downs21.63819.867
First downs allowed14.3216.212
Sacks2.62183.157
Sacks allowed2.23831.2326
Tackles for loss7.23186.8527
Tackles for loss allowed5.77675.0835
Turnovers gained29162250
Turnovers lost2263159
Turnover margin723723
3rd down %43.50%3939.56%74
Opponent 3rd down %28.81%333.70%17
Red zone TD %63.46%4260.78%62
Red zone FG %19.23%6921.57%57
Red zone total %82.69%5782.3458
Redzone trips52365139
Opp. Red Zone TD %66.67%9460%64
Opp. Red Zone FG %22.22%7017.14%33
Opp. Red Zone total %88.89%10877.14%30
Redzone trips allowed2763520
FG%60.60%9872.70%47
Time of possession33:48:38631:27:6927


Truthfully from a statistical point of view these two teams may be the best match up of the bowl season. Georgia averages about 30 more yards per game rushing. Outside of that the offenses and defenses put up nearly identical numbers. Michigan State appears to be slightly better all around in special teams but their numbers don't really blow me away. The one stat that concerns me quite a bit is the sacks and tackles for loss allowed by Georgia. Michigan State is one of the best in the country at getting sacks and tackles for loss. Georgia is in the bottom half of the country in giving them up. Georgia must improve in that area to give their offense a chance against will be one of the better defenses in the nation. All in all it should be a great game.

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

How Georgia stacks up against the SEC's best.

For comparison's sake I did UGA, AU, AL, AR and LSU so that the supposed three best teams in the SEC west could be compared to UGA. I threw in AU since that is the next team on our schedule. After averaging the offenses that a team faced I added that teams defensive rank to that number since a defensive ranking for a team would be compared the the offenses it went against. Then I added those two numbers and averaged them to come up with an adjusted ranking that took into account where a team is ranked and their strength of schedule on that side of the ball. I then did the same for the defenses a team faced and added in that teams offensive numbers. Hopefully it will make sense after looking at my chart.

UGA schedule
offense
defense
Boise State
13
13
USCe
81
9
CC*
120
120
Ole Miss
113
98
Miss. State
56
40
UT
97
31
Vandy
103
30
UF
94
14
NMSU
46
112
average rank
80.33
51.89

UGA D rank
UGA O rank

7
35
total
87.33
86.89
adjusted rank
43.67
43.44
Auburn schedule
offense
defense
Utah State
25
28
Miss. State
56
40
Clemson
15
66
Florida Atlantic
119
69
USCe
81
9
Arkansas
23
55
UF
94
14
LSU
78
3
Ole Miss
113
98
average rank
67.11
42.44

AU D rank
AU O Rank

75
89
total
142.11
131.44
adjusted rank
71.06
65.72
LSU Schedule
offense
defense
Oregon
7
62
North Western State
120
120
Miss. State
56
40
West Virginia
12
23
UK
117
70
UF
94
14
UT
97
31
AU
89
75
Alabama
29
1
average rank
69
48.44

LSU D rank
LSU O Rank

3
81
total
72
129.44
adjusted rank
36
64.72
Arkansas Schedule
offense
defense
Missouri State
120
120
New Mexico
114
119
Troy
72
114
Alabama
29
1
Texas A&M
9
93
AU
89
75
Ole Miss
113
98
Vandy
103
30
USCe
81
9
average rank
81.11
73.22

Ark. D rank
Ark. O rank

55
23
total
136.11
96.22
adjusted rank
68.06
48.11
Alabama schedule
offense
defense
Kent State
120
31
Penn State
88
8
North Texas
110
104
Arkansas
23
55
UF
94
14
Vandy
103
30
Ole Miss
113
98
UT
97
31
LSU
81
3
average rank
92.11
41.56

AL D rank
AL O rank

1
29
total
93.11
70.56
adjusted rank
46.56
35.28

What all this shows me is that after you account for schedule UGA has really earned its offensive and defensive rankings in total yards on offense and defense every bit as much as the teams that are considered to be amont the elite in the nation. Falling just behind Alabama on offense and just behind LSU on defense. Alabama's first place defense has had the benefit of playing against on average a 93rd ranked offense just as Georgia's has benefited from playing against on average the 87th best offense. That means that as far as difficulty there is little difference and therefore it is reasonable to say that Georgia's defense would stack up well against Alabama's schedule.

There are a great number of other factors that go into it but this gives some objective comparison to strength of schedule of these teams. Any suggestions for other comparisons are welcome. All rankings are national and taken from cfbstats.com .